Friday, October 30, 2009

The one where Maths is concerned..

Image Hosted by

A picture says a thousand words but even that sometimes isn't enough. Going thru a strange part of my life. Wondering about all past choices and if where I'm headed is the place I wanna be going.. Spending most of my time nowadays either at the uni, actually really going to all my classes and all, or at work or at home sleeping. Or watching my fave shows, did a quick recap yesterday with Grey's anatomy lst night. Thinking it's lost most of that loving feeling, but that always happens after a few seasons. Have neglected the gym way way too  many times in the past couple of months and have thus promised myself that starting the weekend will be going to gym every other day. Excited about the upcoming w/e for a great many number of reasons: my majorly annoying Maths exam will be over, Halloween!, getting more ink done, gonna go see The Ugly Truth in the theatres and as always will enjoy all the sleep. (Too bad have another exam on Monday, they really never let us off the hook..) Well wish me luck everyone, will be writing that exam in a little bit (nervous!).

Photos: ending a day at the lab, bored and tired during a Maths lecture at the uni, my best girl scout cookies smile (who doesn't love chocolate chip?), flowers I passed on the way home and the last time I was at gym (I go crazy odd hours to avoid the crowds, was really psyched to have the changing rooms all to myself hence the photo:)

Tuesday, October 27, 2009

A shopping date..

Shopping tips:
1) always have fun (the most important rule of all!)
2) make a plan of what you want to buy, what stores you want to visit..
3) try on everything.. you never know. (see picture above;)
4) shop with a friend because a) 's waaay more fun b) they may find smth you might have missed c) and a second opinion may be needed.. d) this is major for #5 as well:
5) sushi dinner (Heaven on Earth..)

As you can see I had a fabulous shopping date today. Me & V skipped a boring old class and decided to head off to Arkady Pankrac and besides some perfect shopping, discussed all aspects of our everyday life. Bought a hat in H&M and a simple tee in Stradivarius and a leopard print dress/tee (which I totally cannot wait to wear;). Then we went to Palladium to Topshop but sadly there was nothing really too tempting so called it a day after that. My favorite part was the sushi dinner (yummy. Have totally become like addicted.) or when we were trying on these hilarious furry ear muffs in Zara. I used to wear these way back when (in like third grade was it?) so I'm actually really thinking of getting them, for their nostalgic meaning.. Now the question is.. in white or black? Hot pink anyone?;)

Monday, October 26, 2009

A new side project..

Intro to "New"

A while back my best friend and I had this thought: wouldn't it be amazing to do something new, something neither one of us has ever done before, every once in a while? As our thought shaped itself, it became an event per week kinda plan. Of course, now, when both of us have minimal time, even to just hang out (sad when that happens to best friends), we haven't done anything new in ages. But I'd really like to continue in our tradition and experience things, because time will run out eventually and it really is now or never. And since things don't necessarily get easier as we go along, I know it's gonna be quite the challenge to stay true to this idea, but I'm thinking it will most definitely be worth it. Cause usually you only regret what you could have done but didn't. Now my only thoughts are of what to do first. I mean, there are so so many things I have never done and would love to try. I'm changing the rules a bit, so it won't be just completely new things but perhaps also things I haven't done in a while (like skying, come to think of it, haven't been to the mountains in ages!), or same things but in new places or merely done differently. The options are (nearly) endless and I'm in good spirits about this whole ordeal. Anyways, why I've gone into this whole story is, I hope to write a weekly post of "New". First one on the way next week after my crazy Maths exam..

Here's one thing I've hardly ever done: modeled someone else's clothes. At last w/e's photoshoot: T-shirt by the wonderful Midzu, photo by Tomasz.

Oh and how do you like the new layout? White is so much better isn't it?? (inspired by The Shoe Girl;))

Friday, October 23, 2009


Today was..well interesting. Good, bad and also a bit strange. Had my hair done (good), kept on missing buses/trains etc. (bad), was at a photoshoot (strange*), got a lot of work done (good), too tired/lazy to go to gym (bad), almost ready to go home (good), instead of going out excited about staying in (strange)..

*So back to the photoshoot. First off I came late and I HATE coming late. But was a bit longer at the hairdresser's than I expected and then I missed the train. All in all the photoshoot was good but considering it was for an article about serious, hard-working tattooed chicks, I found it rather offensive that they had asked me to pose in my underwear. I mean, excuse me? I'm supposed to be the poster girl for ink as art/ not a scary hoe and how much credibility will I give off when I'm half naked? In the end I'm wearing a tanktop with a miniskirt and everyone's happy but like wth? Just cause I've got tatts doesn't mean I'm a free spirit, well, actually, I am a free spirit but what I'm saying is, I'm a clothes fanatic. Yeah, so I like to have a lot of them on.

Anyways, the photos turned out quite nice but since I don't have them, I decided to upload one from last week's photoshoot. This one is by Tomasz Slota, I asked for some photos from Tomasz, but he wasn't too happy about it since he didn't like the photos I was in.. I'm not a camera expert so I prolly can't tell the difference but I'm content with this photo non the less.

Happy weekend everyone!

Thursday, October 22, 2009

M.A.C. ..the answer to everything

It's my free night tonight, or at the very least should have been but instead I'm stuck at home, watching back-to-back episodes of Grey's Anatomy, eating cupcakes and peanuts (don't ask) and dreading the fact that I have to get up super early tomorrow (to get ready for a photoshoot and then prance around in front of the camera. Well, I actually like doing that, but, you know, I'm having a ramble here so whatever). Oh, was supposed to go to a party, which could have been great okay, maybe not great, but some fun.. maybe not fun but something, it could have been something. (Not fun cause I'm taking antibiotics and it's no drinks for me for the next 7 days so.. nope, definitely not fun). But just my luck I remembered now, like ten minutes ago and now I'm waaay to lazy, tired and pissed off to go anywhere. Plus, I mean, what's the point? I've seen far too many Grey's season two episodes to leave me any hope whatsoever in men. Men are just assholes! You haaave to agree with me, I mean, men are evil, selfish, self-centered, stupid creatures. And even when overlooking all of that, there are like no eligiable ones around anyways! So you end up settling for an even more stupid, self-centered, selfish, evil asshole than the one before and etc. etc. Durrrr, what's a girl to do? Seriously. Well at least I have my super-happy extra-pink glittery new nails to look at. That and the new MAC ft. Eve campaign. Hot. And totally sweet. I've always liked Eve and I'm psyched to see her looking so lush. Right, so, like, who needs an annoying new boyfriend when M.A.C. is obviously the answer to everything.. Gonna put my M.A.C. Sweet Thing lipstick (thank you Aja!) on (matches my nails, yeay!) and think happy thoughts.

Tuesday, October 20, 2009


..know how to paste two (or more) photos in photoshop. Hip hip hurray!

(photos by Midzu and Ivanna:))

Monday, October 19, 2009

Because it's fun..

All photos by Ivanna Gladysh except the second to last one, which is by Midzu Gombitova (and wearing her cute geisha tanktop)..

And because putting clothes together that you wouldn't think would go together is a little cheeky past-time of mine.. Like say wearing a belt as a body chain with a cutesy sumemr dress. Oh yeah, a long white tanktop IS my favorite no-nonsense wear. As are huuuge earrings. And the ridiculously high pony tail. Gotta stick with what ya love..

Sunday, October 18, 2009

Another week summary..

So what I've been up to this past week: it snowed twice in the mornings. At about 7 a.m. (sadly I was already outside to see it).

Bought a pair of over the knee boots. (Was deciding between these two pairs, the OTK ones won hands down..)

Was at a photoshoot. Here's a kinda funny picture: Tomasz taking a picture of Midzu taking a picture of Ivanna (and me taking a picture of them all:)).

photo by Ivanna Gladysh (more to come soon)

Got some new ink done. "Lillies of the valley" by Tereza Peterikova. She's fast become my favorite tattoo artist, girl knows what I want (yes, pink.. and bows.)

Terka is really an amazing artist. Love her work and her ideas. This is a picture she drew, I think it's totally amazing. Sooo cannot wait for our future ink projects. Thank you again!!!

Went drinking with Terka post-tatt and was then at the main station at about 3 a.m. It was like ghost town. (Strage, considering that the center center is like 5 minutes away.) Now I'm relaxing and having a nice hungover Sunday.. So anyways, that was my week, how was yours?

Friday, October 16, 2009

It's been a while..

..since I've done a book post (s'been a while since I've had time to read anything besides textboks, guess these two facts go hand in hand), but today I've like to pay tribute to a favorite poem of mine. The lost classic by Joseph Moncure March, that I was originally drawn to due to its' title: THE WILD PARTY. A narrative poem, written in the classical epic style, a tale of a blonde and her lovers. I remember when I first opened it and started reading, it was like time had stopped. Nothing else existed except the story of the wild party.

Queenie was a blonde, and her age stood still,
And she danced twice a day in vaudeville.
Grey eyes.
Lips like coals aglow.
Her face was a tinted mask of snow.
What hips-
What shoulders-
What a back she had!
Her legs were built to drive men mad.
And she did.
She would skid.
But sooner or later they bored her:
Sixteen a year was her order.

 And although this is unusual for me I even read the introduction* and it made me like it even more. I also love Wikipedia's** description of it: "Show people Queenie and her lover Burrs, who live in a manner considered edgy and decadent at the time, decide to have one of their parties, complete with illegal bathtub gin and the couple's colorful, eccentric and egocentric friends, but the party does not unfold without more tumultuous goings-on than planned. Each of the primary characters is vibrant and established." I mean bathtub gin, you gotta love the thought of that..

Some love is fire: some love is rust:
But the fiercest, cleanest love is lust.

*The intro written by Art Spiegelman - who also did the illustrations. My favorite part of the intro is: William Burroughs replied, "It's the book that made me want to be a writer."
**my go-to-place for most info, you gotta love Wiki..

Tuesday, October 13, 2009


Things to be thankful for on a rainy cold Tuesday: new boots (yeay!), finally being home and taking off my wet ugg boots. Who knew they weren't water proof?* Chips, I know I shouldn't, but hell, watching a movie and junk food is a tradition. Surviving the first two days of the week (and passing my first chemistry test, yeay!).

Anyways, gotta run and plan what I'll wear tomorrow (since so cannot depend on my morning jugdement). (See, here's proof, pic #2 - from this morning - I put them clothes on a neat little pile and then they wait for me, ready for the next day to come..)

Again, new boots! Totally love them. Over the knee! Suede! Wedged! Woo-hoo! Wasn't too sure while I was in the store but then I was wearing skinny jeans and am thinking these are more mini skirt friendly. So now I cannot wait to take them for a spin (prolly tomorrow already, hate waiting.. hope it doesn't rain!**)

*Like of course, right, but who know it would rain?!
**Oh riiight, there's that thing called the weather forecast. Huh. And obviously, spossed to rain like forever..

Monday, October 12, 2009

Always an inspiration..

..even when taken from way back when. Just adore this pic of Kate during the New Years. A whole new take on fancy dress attire..

Sunday, October 11, 2009

Oh no.. it's winter again!

Photos by Midzu Gombitova

It's that horrible time of year again, when the wonderful indian summer and warm autumn days are forever (or feels like anyways) replaced by rain, hail and snow. When there's nothing left but to bundle up, put a bloody hat on or die. Now this time around, I'm ready. Really, I am! I've already bought three hats, a winter coat, 2 pairs of ugg boats (I know, how sad, but it gets SO cold here there's really no choice!), warm black leather winter boots, a number of huge shawls and today - finally - a pair of long leather gloves. They could totally be longer but oh well.. I've also dugged out this incredible real fur black vintage coat from our basement. Now that should totally keep me warm.. But still, when I think that all over the world some happy girls are wearing little cute dresses right this minute sans the winter coat, it's like uggh, fucking Prague with your crap weather. Like no wonder I don't have a tan..

Photos are from a photoshoot that took place about three weeks ago. Wearing wonderfully short Topshop dress, Topshop belt and Topshop earrings. Stradivarius vest, H&M skirt, Mango lace undertop, Zara heels, Topshop bracelet and H&M fakefur collar.

Plus what I nowadays have to wear to work: Bershka WINTER coat, Zara huuuuuge winter shawl and winter hat, am so not looking forward to the (even!)colder days that are ahead.. and now it says in the news that the horrid colder weather ("December-like") is to come super early on. Oh noooo!

Saturday, October 10, 2009

There's always a price to pay..

Had a lovely party night yesterday and so today I'm barely surviving. Basically the only activity I'm capable of all day is sleeping and hanging out with my bestfriend. (Cause that always helps a hangover..). And gossip..:D Anyways, last night was the perfect party night. Saw my dear H&M friends, went to 4 clubs and partied the night away. The only down point was A) my leopard print petite-coat was no way near warm enough for this fucking winter-esque weather, total pain in the ass. B) no hot guys. Srsly, they don't exist in Prague. Cause these clubs were full of guys.. just not the right ones. (There's no shortage of annoying bastards, nope. Really.) Uggh. So it was a purely girls-night-out but those tend to be just as fun.. :D

Pictures (from top to bottom): At Nebe, contemplating going elsewhere, still at Nebe but on the way out, at Limonadovy Joe - karaoke night, taxi from Harley's to U Buldoka, at home, what I wore:

leopard petite-coat, Stradivarius sweater (was my sister's but I confiscated it), Benetton shawl, Zara LBD, Zara studded belt, Pull&Bear purse, Zara boots, Topshop earrings, Next leather gloves. 

Friday, October 9, 2009

Dentist troubles..

I went to the dentist today and two teeth were fixed, ouch. One of the repairs was without an anaesthetic (becasue apparently the cavity was "tiny" and no point in using one) so really, ouch. Anyways, like most of us, I hate going to the dentist's (even though I have a REALLY GOOD deantist). But anyways, with everything fixed, all is good again:). Oh and I'm thinking of going for an earlier check up to get my teeth whitened. Maybe right after this semester as a little celebration. I'll take my camera with me next time, cause there's this absolutely gorgeous statue in the buidling where my dentist resides and it bloody deserves a proper picture not just via phonecam. I mean, look at it, isn't it precious?

Tuesday, October 6, 2009

Some girls got it all..

An absolutely perfect picture of Tereza Maxova. Bloody jealous of that dress:D

Photo taken in one of the Hachette Filipacchi buildings.

Monday, October 5, 2009

Tessa's secret

She takes a trip every spring. It's kinda her thing, packs up her stuff and gives no notice and leaves her life behind for the weekend. And no one even knows where she goes. It's all rather poetic, or would be anyway, but this time was different. This time something happened. She met someone. And everything changed. 

Angela was really worried. She had been Tess's best friend for what felt like forever and she'd hate these trips Tess would anually go on. Her biggest dissapointed would always be that she was left behind. And always for a few days after Tess would return she'd be different. Although it would be hard to say how.

There'd be something in her manner, something very disturbing. As if she had been somewhere unimaginable. As if she had never wanted to return. So Angela would worry.. But this time, Tess came back colder, a shadow of whom she had been.

Angela was in a panic. What should she do, what should she do? She knew she couldn't ask but how she had wanted to! All her thoughts were of one mind and place. What had happned? And why was this time so different?

She played around with the idea to follow Tess but kept putting it off since no time whatsoever seemed right. Then about two weeks after the dreaded trip Angela decided it was now or never. She tip-toed to Tess closed office door and slowly opened it an inch or so. She went it and opened the desk drawer and there it stood..

As her eyes adjusted to the small letters on the card adressed to Tessa, she looked on in shock. Opening the envelope with shaking hands she read the letter. And in that moment the office door flew open..

photos by Ben Hodson